Research Centres & Laboratory 
INTER-SCHOOL RESEARCH CENTRES
 
CENTRE FOR HIGH PERFORMANCE EMBEDDED SYSTEMS (CHiPES)
 
Fax no. 6792-0774
       
Director Prof Srikanthan Thambipillai 6640/5044 RTP/XB 03-05
Deputy Director & MSc (ES) Deputy Programme Director Asst Prof Suhaib A Fahmy 5801 N4-02b-54
 
MSc (ES) Programme Director Assoc Prof Maskell Douglas 6259 N4-02c-98
       
Research Fellow Dr Kavitha Perumpadappil Thomas 6643 RTP/XB 03
Dr Lam Siew Kei 6643 RTP/XB 03
Dr Vivek Chaturvedi 6644 RTP/XB 03
Dr Xue Bai 6643 RTP/XB 03
Dr Zhou Bin 6644 RTP/XB 03
       
Research Associate Mr Mao Fubing 6643 RTP/XB 03
Ms Woo Nan Meng, Jacquelyn - (office at CEMNET)
Project Officer Mr Dulitha Harinayana Gunasekera 6644 RTP/XB 03
Mr George Rosario Dhinesh 6644 RTP/XB 03
Mr Mohan Lai 6644 RTP/XB 03
Mr Yan Lin Aung 6644 RTP/XB 03
       
Higher Laboratory Executive Mr Chua Ngee Tat 6638 RTP/XB 03
 
SCHOOL'S RESEARCH CENTRES
 
BIOINFORMATICS RESEARCH CENTRE (BIRC)
 
Fax no. 6316-2780
       
Director &
MSc (DMT) Programme Director
Assoc Prof Lin Feng 6184 N4-02a-05
Deputy Director Assoc Prof Cai Yiyu 5777 N2-01c-103
       
Research Associate Ms Zhao Lina 6611 NS4-04-33
       
Project Officer Mr Chen Hao 6611 NS4-04-33
Mr Devamuni Adhikaramge Kasun Maduranga 6611 NS4-04-33
Ms Li Xuejuan 6609 NS4-04-33
Mr Liu Xingliang 6616 NS4-04-33
Mr Seyed Ziaeddin Alborzi 6611 NS4-04-33
       
Higher Laboratory Executive Mr Tan Sing Yau 6605 NS4-04-33
     
Server Room 6609 NS4-04-33
     
DATA-INTENSIVE SCALABLE COMPUTING (DISCO) LAB
       
Director Assoc Prof Sourav Saha Bhowmick 4320 N4-02c-83
       
Deputy Director Assoc Prof Sun Aixin 5139 N4-02c-101
Research Fellow Dr Gorokgodage Miyuru Dilshan Dayarathna 6328 N4-B3c-14
Dr Zhao Peng 6328 N4-B3c-14
Research Associate Mr Cao Xin 6328 N4-B3c-14
Mr Li Xutao 6328 N4-B3c-14
Ms Zhang Huanhuan 6328 N4-B3b-13
Ms Zhou Han 6328 N4-B3c-14
       
Project Officer Mr Goh Weihan 6328 N4-B3c-14
Mr Hu Longke 6328 N4-B3b-13
Mr Xing Haoyuan 6328 N4-B3b-14
Mr Xu Weida 6328 N4-B3c-14
Mr Wang Chaohui 6328 N4-B3c-14
Mr Yang Yi 6328 N4-B3c-14
Senior Laboratory Executive Mr Loo Kian Hock, Thomas 6328 N4-B3b-13
       
Emerging Research Lab (ER Lab)
       
Director Assoc Prof Lee Bu Sung, Francis 4320 N4-02c-83
       
Deputy Director Assoc Prof Chng Eng Siong 6200 N4-02c-99
Research Associate Mr Chen Chaohai 6514 8349 N4-B3b-13
Laboratory Executive Mr Tan Kiong Wee 6514 8349 N4-B3b-13
       
       
CENTRE FOR COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE (C2i)
       
Director Assoc Prof Ong Yew Soon 6448 N4-02b-39
       
Deputy Director Asst Prof Tsang Wai Hung, Ivor 4587 N4-02a-04
       
Research Fellow Dr Cai Qingchao 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Deng Wanyu 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Jiang Siwei 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Kim Gitae 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Pham Manh Tung 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Teng Teck Hou 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Xi Hui 4618 N4-B1a-02
Dr Zhu Jiaqi 4618 N4-B1a-02
       
Research Associate Ms Iti Chaturvedi 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Wong Daji 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Wu Qingyao 6592 3156 N4-B1a-02
       
Project Officer Mr Akin Gunay 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Badrinarayanan Rangarajan 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Chen Xian Shun 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Ho Choon Sing 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Li Shukai 4618 N4-B1a-02
Ms Lu Jing 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Song Songzheng 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Tim Johannes Christina Muller 4618 N4-B1a-02
       
Laboratory Executive Mr Kesavan Asaithambi 4618 N4-B1a-02
     
CENTRE FOR MULTIMEDIA & NETWORK TECHNOLOGY (CEMNET)
       
Director Assoc Prof Cham Tat Jen 6230/6578 N4-02a-06
       
Deputy Director Asst Prof Luo Jun 4291/
6316 8986
N4-02c-90
       
Research Fellow Dr Fu Huazhu 6579 N4-B2c-06
Dr Han Kai 6579 N4-B2c-06
Dr Hu Menglan 6579 N4-B2b-05
       
Research Associate Mr Chen Ming 6579 N4-B2c-06
Ms Shou Wei 6579 N4-B2c-06
Mr Trinh Hong Cuong 6579 N4-B2c-06
Research Assistant Mr Nguyen Duy Duong 4745 N4-B2b-05
       
Project Officer Ms Li Hui 6579 N4-B2c-06
Mr Vuong Nhu Khue 4745 N4-B2b-05
Mr Wang Wenjie 6579 N4-B2c-06
Mr Wu Jinjian 4745 N4-B2b-05
Mr Xia Wenfeng 4745 N4-B2b-05
Mr Xu Xinxing 6579 N4-B2b-06
Mr Xu Zheng 6579 N4-B2b-06
       
Research Cluster
Manager &
Principal Laboratory
Executive
Miss Chua Poo Hua 5832 N4-B2c-06
Higher Laboratory Executive Mdm Ng-Siom Siew Ling 5832 N4-B2c-06
     
Visiting Faculty Room 2 [Deputy Director] (Jasmine) 6316 8986 N4-B2c-06g
     
CENTRE FOR MULTIMEDIA & NETWORK TECHNOLOGY ANNEX (CEMNET ANNEX)
       
Director Assoc Prof Cham Tat Jen 6230/6578 N4-02a-06
       
Deputy Director Asst Prof Luo Jun 4291/
6316 8986
N4-02c-90
       
Research Fellow Dr Fang Yuming 4745 N4-B2b-05
Dr Zhong Xionghu 4745 N4-B2b-05
Research Associate Mr Lu Xiao 4745 N4-B2b-05
Mr Rajendra Prasad Sirigina 4745 N4-B2b-05
Mr Swamidoss Issac Niwas 4745 N4-B2b-05
Research Assistant Mr Ashish James 4745 N4-B2b-05
Mr Nguyen Duy Duong 4745 N4-B2b-05
Project Officer Mr Liu Xiao 4745 N4-B2b-05
       
Research Cluster
Manager &
Principal Laboratory
Executive
Miss Chua Poo Hua 4745  N4-B2b-05 
Laboratory Executive
(SCE Research Cluster)
Mr Chiew Lerk Chern 4745 N4-B2b-05
 
   
PARALLEL & DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING CENTRE (PDCC)
       
Director Prof Cai Wentong 4054/5043 N4-02b-62
       
Deputy Director Prof Sun Chengzheng 4772 N4-02b-56
       
Research Fellow Dr Du Wan 4623 N4-B2a-02
Dr Li Zhenjiang 4623 N4-B2a-02
Dr Liu Haikun 6513 2179 N4-B2a-02
Dr Rajesh Chandrasekhara 6513 2179 N4-B2a-02
(Project Rm 1)
Dr Wang Zeke 4110 N4-B2a-02
       
Research Associate Mr Liu Cheng 4623 N4-B2a-02
Ms Li Ya 6513 2179 N4-B2a-02
Ms Sivaramakrishnan Preethi 6513 2179 N4-B2a-02
Mr Win Cho Aye 6513 2178 N4-B2a-02
       
Project Officer Mr Chen Changbing 4623 N4-B2a-02
Mr Li Jiaming 4623 N4-B2a-02
Ms Xu Yi 6513 2177 N4-B2a-02
Mr Zhong Jianlong 4623 N4-B2a-02
Mr Zhou Pengfei 6579 N4-B2a-02
(Project Rm 1)
       
Principal Laboratory Executive Mrs Ng-Goh Siew Lai, Irene 4623 N4-B2a-02
     
Project Room 1 4113 N4-B2a-02
Project Room 2 4110 N4-B2a-02
Lab 4055 N4-B2a-02
Server Room 4623 N4-B2a-02
Access Grid Conference Room 5549 N4-01c-10
 
SCHOOL'S RESEARCH LABS
 
Active Living for the Elderly (LILY)
       
Director Assoc Prof Miao Chunyan 6197/6965 N4-B3b-06b
       
Deputy Director Assoc Prof Chng Eng Siong 6200 N4-02c-99
       
Research Fellow Dr Budhitama Subagja 6316 2880 RTP/XB-07-01
(temp office)
       
Research Associate Mr Ji Jun 6966 N4-B3b-06
Mr Zhang Hui 4964 N4-B3b-06g
       
Project Officer Mr Pang Kah Hoe 6514 8349 N4-B3b-13
(CAIS Annexe)
Mr Pham Chau Khoa 4623 N4-B2a-03
(PDCC)
     
Meeting Room 4034 N4-B3b-06a
Office 1 6967 N4-B3b-06c
Office 2 6967 N4-B3b-06d
Research Room 1 6968 N4-B3b-06j
Research Room 2 4453 N4-B3b-06h
Research Room 3 4964 N4-03b-06g
     
Cyber Security Lab
       
Director Assoc Prof Kong Wai Kin, Adams 6513 8041 N4-02a-17
Research Fellow Dr Hu Hesuan 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
Research Associate Mr Chan Kin Sun 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
Mr Meng Guozhu 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
Ms Rubha Shri Narayanan
Project Officer Mr Huynh Nhat Quang 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
Ms Sothiharan Shakeela 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
Mr Xu Xingpeng 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
Mr Zhang Hengyi 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
       
Higher Laboratory Executive
Mr Tan Sing Yau 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
     
Lab 6316 8861 NS1-05-01a
     
MAGIC
       
Director Prof Seah Hock Soon 5443/6124 N4-02b-51
       
Deputy Director Assoc Prof Ramakrishna Kakarala 5925 N4-02a-02
       
Research Fellow Dr Liu Xiaopei 6124 N4-B1b-13
Dr Pablo Sandino Morales Chavez 6124 N4-B1b-13
       
Research Associate Ms Wu Xiaoqun 6124 N4-B1b-13
Dr Zhang Long 6124 N4-B1b-13
       
Project Officer Mr Chen Caishun 4618 N4-B1a-02
Mr Nicholas Mario Wardhana 6514 8354 RTP/XF-02-02
Mr Ying Xiang 6124 N4-B1b-13
       
Senior Laboratory Executive Ms Goh Lay Kian, Josephine 6124 N4-B1b-13
       
gameLAB Annexe I [NS1-05-01]
       
Research Associate Mr Budianto Tandianus 6514 8354 RTP/XF-02-02
Mr Zhang Lu 6514 8354 RTP/XF-02-02
       
     
Student Area II 6514 8354 RTP/XF-02-02
     
gameLAB Annexe II [N4-B4b-09]
       
Research Associate Ms Tripathi Neha 6767 N4-B4b-09
       
Project Officer Mr Chen Shuangmin 6124 N4-B1b-13
Mr Wu Jiajun 6124 N4-B1b-13
Ms Yan Xiaoqi 6124 N4-B1b-13
c/o Fraunhofer IDM@NTU
Research Fellow Dr Xia Pengjun 4436 NS1-05-06
Research Associate Mr Shahzad Rasool 4436 NS1-05-06